Topical Storm Lane Update, 24 August 2018


Accessed on 25 August 2018, 0355 UTC, Post #17509.

Source:

Email message from the Hawaii County Civil Defense Agency.

Comment:

Even though Lane has been downgraded to a tropical storm, it continues to pound East Hawaii with torrential rain, causing flooding, landslides, road closures, and wastewater spills.  Here is the current status of our local roads and recommended health/safety procedures during this period of flooding and heavy rain:

“A message from COUNTY OF HAWAII

This is a Civil Defense hurricane update for Friday, August 24 at 5:30 in the evening.

The Central Pacific Hurricane Center reports as of 5:00 pm that Hurricane Lane has been downgraded to a Tropical Storm for the state of Hawaii. Tropical Storm Lane continues to rapidly weaken. Tropical Storm Lane is located approximately 160 miles W of Kailua-Kona with sustained winds of 70 mph, moving NW at approximately 3 mph. Due to the slowing of the tropical storm, dangerous heavy rains and flooding may persist for several days on the windward side of Hawaii Island. The windward side of Hawaii Island continues to be under a flash flood warning and continues to experience conditions of heavy rains and flooding.

Due to Tropical Storm Lane, the following services have been affected:

  • All County Parks remain closed until further notice. All pavilion and camping permits for these parks have been cancelled.
  • All DLNR outdoor recreation areas and reserves are closed.

For your additional information:

  • Transfer stations and landfills will resume normal operations starting tomorrow.
  • The Hawaii State Department of Health is advising the public to stay out of streams, coastal, and standing waters that are contaminated by storm water. Storm water may contain harmful micro-organisms from overflowing cesspools or septic tanks as well as animal waste washed into streams and storm drains.

Please stay alert and be cautious of changing road conditions, as closures may occur at any time without notice. Conditions are being monitored and you will be kept informed of major closures as best as possible. All motorists and residents of effected areas are urged to use extreme caution and be aware of flooding conditions. This is a very dangerous situation and heavy rains are expected to continue on the windward side of the Big Island.

Thank you and please be safe. This is your Hawaii County Civil Defense Agency.


For the latest Hawaii Island, West Hawaii, Hawaii State, and local sports news, please check the blog sidebars and links.  These news feeds are updated daily.

Until next time,

Russ Roberts

https://hawaiinewsdigest.net