Hurricane Lane supplementary update, 23 August 2018


Accessed on 24 August 2018, 0425 UTC, Post #17497.

Source:

Email message from the Hawaii County Civil Defense Agency.

Comment:

Here’s some more information about Hurricane Lane from the Hawaii County Civil Defense Agency.

“A message from COUNTY OF HAWAII

This is a Civil Defense hurricane update for Thursday, August 23 at 6:00 in the evening.

The Central Pacific Hurricane Center has downgraded Hawaii Island to a Tropical Storm Warning. The windward side of Hawaii Island is currently under a flash flood warning and experiencing conditions of heavy rains and flooding.

The Central Pacific Hurricane Center reports as of 5:00 pm that Hurricane Lane is a category 3 hurricane located approximately 180 miles SW of Kailua-Kona with sustained winds of 120 mph, moving NNW at approximately 6 mph. Due to the slowing of the hurricane, dangerous heavy rains and flooding may persist for a period of time for the island of Hawaii.

Due to Hurricane Lane, the following policies are in effect:

  • Mail delivery has been cancelled and all post offices will be closed on Friday.
  • All non-emergency County operations are suspended, including transfer stations.
  • All County Parks are closed through Friday and will be re-assessed for weekend use. All pavilion and camping permits for these parks have been cancelled.
  • All State facilities and services are closed.
  • All DLNR outdoor recreation areas and reserves are closed.
  • Numerous major and secondary roads are closed. Due to the extreme hazards created from the heavy rain, stay off the roads unless absolutely necessary. The latest road closures can be found here: http://www.hawaiicounty.gov/active-alerts.

The Hawaii State Department of Health is advising the public to stay out of streams, coastal, and standing waters that are contaminated by storm water. Storm water may contain harmful micro-organisms from overflowing cesspools or septic tanks as well as animal waste washed into streams and storm drains.

Conditions are being monitored and you will be kept informed of major closures as best as possible. All motorists and residents of effected areas are urged to use extreme caution and be aware of flooding conditions. This is a very dangerous situation and heavy rains are expected to continue on the windward side of the Big Island.

Thank you and please be safe. This is your Hawaii County Civil Defense Agency.”


For the latest Hawaii Island, West Hawaii, Hawaii State, and local sports news, please check the blog sidebars and links.  These news feeds are updated daily.  Thanks for joining us today.

Until next time,

Russ Roberts

https://hawaiinewsdigest.net