Hurricane Lane evening update, 23 August 2018


Accessed on 24 August 2018, 0412 UTC, Post #17496.

Source:

Email message from the Hawaii County Civil Defense Agency.

Comment:

Although Hurricane Lane has been downgraded to a category 3 storm, heavy showers, flooding, and high winds continue to buffet Hawaii Island.  East Hawaii is experiencing torrential rain and continuous runoff from local streams.  Here’s the latest update from the Hawaii County Civil Defense Agency:

“A message from COUNTY OF HAWAII

This is a Civil Defense hurricane update for Thursday, August 23 at 4:00 in the afternoon.

The Hurricane Warning issued by the Central Pacific Hurricane Center continues for Hawaii County. The windward side of Hawaii Island is currently under a flash flood warning and experiencing conditions of heavy rains and flooding.

Due to the flooding conditions in Hilo, the American Red Cross has opened a shelter at Waiakea High School. Five other shelters remain open on the north and west side of the island. These shelters are for your convenience, but there is NO mandatory evacuation at this time. The shelters are available if you need to relocate.

  1. Waiakea High School
  2. Hookena Elementary School
  3. Kamehameha Park Hisaoka Gym *Pet Friendly
  4. Kealakehe High School *Pet Friendly
  5. Waikoloa Elementary & Middle School
  6. Konawaena High School Gym

If you choose to relocate to a shelter, food is not provided (don’t forget pet food!). Please bring your blankets and pillows if possible. However, the shelter is open to everyone with or without these items.

The Hawaii State Department of Health is advising the public to stay out of streams, coastal, and standing waters that are contaminated by storm water. Storm water may contain harmful micro-organisms from overflowing cesspools or septic tanks as well as animal waste washed into streams and storm drains.

Conditions are being monitored and you will be kept informed of major closures as best as possible. All motorists and residents of effected areas are urged to use extreme caution and be aware of flooding conditions. This is a very dangerous situation and heavy rains are expected to continue on the windward side of the Big Island.

Thank you and have a safe day. This is your Hawaii County Civil Defense Agency.”

 


For the latest Hawaii Island, West Hawaii, Hawaii State, and local sports news, please check the blog sidebars and links.  These news feeds are updated daily.  Thanks for joining us today.

Until next time,

Russ Roberts

https://hawaiinewsdigest.net